Privacy & Cookies

Introduction

This is the privacy statement of REFRESHWORKS V.O.F. (hereafter: “Refreshworks” or “we”), having its registered office at Kneuterdijk 2A (4th floor) in (NL-2514 EN) The Hague, the Netherlands.

It applies to Refreshworks and specifically to its websites www.refreshworks.nl and www.refreshworks.agency.

We respect your privacy. We act in accordance with the applicable privacy legislation, i.e. the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). We are not responsible for the privacy policy of other websites and sources.

Who is the ‘controller’ within the meaning of the GDPR of your personal data?

Refreshworks V.O.F.
Kneuterdijk 2A
NL-2514 EN The Hague
Telephone number: +31 (0)702173003
E-mail: Info@refreshworks.nl

Which of your personal data do we process?

When you complete a form on one of our websites, we process the following data:

– First name and surname
– E-mail address
– Date of birth
– Place of residence
– Telephone number

If you do not complete a form, we do not process your personal data.

For what purposes do we use your personal data?

Via the Refreshworks websites, the following data are processed only with your prior express permission for the following three (3) purposes:

– Refreshworks uses cookies for the functioning of the website.
– Refreshworks uses your data to optimise the website.
– Refreshworks uses your online visitor data to show you relevant products, advertisements or events on social media (direct marketing).

Use of cookies

Cookies are small files of information that a website leaves behind on your equipment (e.g. your computer). The website instructs the browser that you use to view your websites (e.g. Internet Explorer) to save these cookies on your equipment. On the websites www.refreshworks.nl and www.refreshworks.agency, three types of cookies are used:

 

Functional cookies:
Functional cookies are required to enable a website to function. Refreshworks uses functional cookies to make navigating on websites easier and to retain certain user settings or preferences, so that your use of the websites can be optimised.

Analytical cookies
With the help of software of third parties such as Google Analytics, Refreshworks also uses analytical cookies to assess how many people visit the websites and what is most viewed. The statistical information collected is used to optimally harmonise the contents of the website or online mailings with the needs of visitors.

Advertisements and other cookies:
In the case of advertisements on Facebook and LinkedIn, data are used relating to the visitors that have read the content on the websites www.refreshworks.nl and www.refreshworks.agency and the pages they have visited. This means that Refreshworks can personalise your experiences during your next visit and show you relevant advertisements. Facebook and LinkedIn offer you the possibility to manage your privacy and advertisement settings and to adjust them, if necessary, to your wishes. A part of our direct marketing program involves using your first name and/or surname and/or e-mail address and/or telephone number to upload these to Facebook Custom Audiences (“FCA”). FCA is a Facebook service that enables Refreshworks to draw up customer lists and to generate advertisements directly that are shown only to you within Facebook.

How can I manage or delete cookies?

Most Internet browsers are set to automatically accept cookies. In that case, you can automatically accept them. You can change the settings to block cookies or to warn you if cookies are being sent to your computer. Consult your browser instructions or your help screen to find out more about how you can adjust or change your browser settings (http://www.browserchecker.nl/cookies-verwijderen#ie-cookies). If you use different equipment to view the websites www.refreshworks.nl and www.refreshworks.agency, you must ensure that every browser on every piece of equipment is adjusted to your cookie preferences.

Right to access, correct or delete data

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw any permission you have granted for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Refreshworks and you are entitled to have your data transferred. That means that you can submit a request to us to transfer your personal data that we have in a computer file to you or to an organisation referred to by you.

 

You can send a request for the access, correction, deletion or transfer of your personal data or a request to withdraw your permission or an objection to the processing of your personal data to [info@refreshworks.nl].

 

To be sure that the request has been submitted by you, we can ask you to provide proof of identity. We will respond as quickly as possible to your request, but in any event within four weeks.

 

Deletion of your personal data is possible only if those data are no longer relevant.

Complaints procedures

If you have a complaint about compliance with this privacy statement or about a violation of your privacy rights, you can contact [info@refreshworks.nl].

 

You also have the possibility to submit a complaint to the national regulator, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). You can do so using the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

Security

We take the protection of your data seriously and adopt appropriate technical, physical and organisational measures to tackle misuse, loss, unauthorised access, undesirable disclosure and unlawful change. The measures adopted include IT security policy, training of staff and using secure storage and connections.

Disclaimer

The websites www.refreshworks.nl and www.refreshworks.agency contain links to possible advertisers including Facebook (https://nl-nl.facebook.com/help/325807937506242/).

 

Refreshworks will not be responsible or liable for any privacy issues that occur in that respect, nor for the contents, security or ownership of the linked websites. It therefore advises you to consult the privacy statements of these external webshops and advertisers on a regular basis.

Retention of personal data

Your personal data will not be retained for longer than necessary for the above purposes or in accordance with a term imposed by law.

Amendments to privacy policy

Any amendments to the privacy policy of Refreshworks will be communicated via the websites. Refreshworks therefore advises you to consult the privacy statement on our websites on a regular basis so that you are always aware of any changes.

 

Should you have any questions about this privacy policy or its application to this website, do not hesitate to contact us via:

 

Refreshworks V.O.F.
Kneuterdijk 2a (4th floor)
NL-2514 EN The Hague
Telephone number: +31 (0)702173003
info@Refreshworks.nl

 

This privacy and cookie statement will be governed by Dutch law. This statement was last amended in November 2018.